istock_000005084587medium
NATS DFW CHAPTER
2014 Winners
MTI
1.  Makinna Hardy                                   student of Kelly HImes
2.  Shelby Beauchamp                                              Shannon Denise Talley
3.  Emily Hoskins                                                        Kelly Himes
4.  Sarah Carron                                                         Regina Walter
5.  Ambriehl Turrentine                                              Kelly Himes
MTII
1.  Julian Duncan                                                        Myron Ice
2.  Chase Durrett                                                         Joseph Davisson
3.  Ashton Miramontes                                               Rick Rainey
MTIII
1.  Caitlin Collins                                                         Laurie Cosby
2.  Ashley Phillips                                                        Laurie Cosby
3.  Diane Powell                                                          Darlene Marks
4.  Ashley Morrison                                                     Heather Hawk
MTIV
1.  Jacob Humphries                                                   Iwao Asakura
2. (tie) Nathan Early                                                    Heather Hawk
3. (tie) Layne Kight                                                      Laura Stevenon
4.  Isaac Holland                                                          Laurie Cosby
IA
1.  Jessica Ehling                                                         Lois Landrum
2.  Brittany Brewer                                                        Julianne Best
IB
1.  Miranda Willis                                                          Darlene Marks
2.  Hannah Ceniseros                                                 Jennifer Glidden
3.  Blayke Drury                                                            Joseph Davisson
4.  Deanna Rupp                                                          Darlene Marks
5.  Dominique Grogan                                                 Marsha Anderson 
IIA
1. (tie) Austin Crawford                                                Myron Ice
1. (tie) Zachary Murry                                                   Joseph Davisson
3.  Ashton Miramontes                                                 Rick Rainey
4.  Jordan Joe                                                                Laura Stevenson
IIB
1.  Trey Cinclair                                                              Lois Landrum
2.  Benedict Anwukah                                                   Myron Ice
III
1.  Sarah Macdowell                                                     Rebecca Winston
2.  Lillian Bailey                                                              Soo Hong Kim
3.  Kjersti Cooper                                                           Joseph Davisson
4.  Michelle Elliott                                                           Monica Leone
5.  Laura Shelton                                                            Monica Leone
IV
1.  Isaac Holland                                                             Laurie Cosby
2.  Andrew Prescott                                                        Suzanne Bowles
3.  Cameron Dinkens                                                     Martin Vasquez
4.  Braden Dotson                                                           Monica Leone
V
1.  Jasmyne Marshall                                                     Laurie Cosby
2.  Kristen Buabin                                                           Nicki Cohen
VI
1.  James Melton                                                             Jennifer Glidden
2.  Luis Garduno-Torres                                                 Soo Hong Kim
VII
1.  Laura-Beth Grentz                                                      Laurie Cosby
2.  Miranda Culp                                                              Soo Hong Kim
3.  Summer Coleman                                                      Suzanne Bowles
VIII
1.  Jacob Humphries                                                      Iwao Asakura
2.  Zachary Steele                                                           Heather Hawk
IX
1. (tie) Joanna Ceja                                                        Beverly Hoch
1. (tie) Linda Hiort                                                           Beverly Hoch
3.  Ashley Morrison                                                         Heather Hawk
4.  Katie Wick                                                                   Jennifer Glidden
X
1.  Matthew Morales                                                      Jennifer Glidden
XI
1.  Boeun Kim                                                                 Soo Hong Kim
XIII
1. (tie) Layne Kight                                                        Laura Stevenon
1. (tie) Amy Lindsay                                                      Laurie Cosby
3.  Elizabeth Drewes                                                    Darlene Marks
Anne Weeks Jackson Award (Outstanding Musical Theater)
     Female:  Caitlin Collins
     Male:  Jacob Humphries
Betty Utter Award (Outstanding Lower College)
     Jasmyne Marshall
James McKinney Award (Outstanding Upper College)
     Linda Hiort
Accompanist Award
     Sung-Yun Kim
NATS DFW CHAPTER COMPETITION
2013 Winners
Thanks to Pender's Music for donating the awards and to Southmont Baptist for hosting us!!
MTI                

1st place 1748 Cora Winstead                 student of Shannon Denise Talley

2nd place 1774 Ally Smith                        student of Heather Hawk

 

MTII

1st place 1737 Chase Durrett                  student of Joseph Davisson
2nd place 1733 Joseph Latham             student of Donald Brazile

 

MTIII

1st place Ashley Blaine                            student of Darlene Marks

2nd place Kelly Wolff                                student of Iwao Asakura

honorable mention Mandy Sroufe         student of Joni Jensen

 

MTIV

1st place Justin Duncan                          student of Natalya Pitts

2nd place Zachary Steele                        student of Heather Hawk

 

Anne Weeks Jackson Award

Outstanding Male: Justin Duncan

Outstanding Female: Ashley Blaine

 

IA 1st place 1599 McKenna Woodlan           student of Sam Germany

2nd place 1658 Nicole Stover                        student of Anne-Marie Endres

 

IB 1st place 1632 Rachel Stern                     student of Julianne Best

2nd place 1586 Grace Hughes                     student of Laura Stevenson

 

IIA 1st place 1612 Benedict Anwukah         student of Myron Ice

2nd place 1616 Austin Crawford                  student of Myron Ice

 

IIB 1st place 1617 Kole Howie                      student of Myron Ice

2nd place 1604 Dallas Rehberg                   student of Joseph Davisson

 

III 1st place 1677 Shelby Bohlman              student of Angela Turner Wilson

2nd place 1675 Sarah DeHondt                  student of San-ky Kim

 

IV 1st place 1687 Nathan Schafer             student of Jeffrey Snider

2nd place 1701 Austin Montgomery          student of Jerry Gordon

 

V 1st place 1704 Laura-Beth Grentz       student of Laurie Lee Cosby

2nd place 1674 Kelsey Goodwin             student of  San-ky Kim

 

VI 1st place 1695 Zachary Steele           student of Heather Hawk

2nd place 1679 Zachary Barba              student of Robert Best

 

Betty Utter Award: Zachary Steele

 

VII 1st place 1713 Joanna Ceja              student of Beverly Hoch

2nd place 1716 Ashley Morrison             student of Heather Hawk

 

 VIII  1st place 1717 Bo Wang                  student of Rick Rainey

 

IX 1705 Shannon Moy                               student of San-ky Kim

 

XI 1719 Mandy Sroufe                              student of Joni Jensen

 

James McKinney Award: Shannon Moy

 

Accompanist of the Year: Rebecca Lowery and Sung-Yun Kim

NATS DFW CHAPTER COMPETITION
 2012 Winners
Thanks to Pender's Music for donating the awards and to Southmont Baptist for hosting us!!

 

MTI

1. Victoria Flores                                   student of Desiree Hlavenka

2. Ally Smith                                                  Heather Hawk

HM Tori Smith                                               Laura Stevenson

HM Ashley Kimbrough                               Joseph Davisson

MT II

1. Blake Bridges                                Darlene Marks

2. Chris Walsh                                             Myron Ice

MT III

1. Caroline Reyes                           Angela Turner Wilson

2. Shelby Ringdahl                                    Angela Turner Wilson

MT IV

1. Zach Steele                                 Heather Hawk

 

Anne Weeks Jackson Award

female: Caroline Reyes                  Angela Turner Wilson

male: Blake Bridges                       Darlene Marks

 

Accompanist of the Year: Rebecca Lowrey

 

IA

1. Blayke Drury                                Joseph Davisson

2. Miranda Willis                             Darlene Marks

IB

1. Emily Kern                                  Laura Warriner

2. Victoria Flores                           Desiree Hlavenka

3. Paige Stinnett                           Theresa Cieminski

IIA

1. McLane Ballenger                     Myron Ice

2. Jon Dingler                                 Myron Ice

IIB

1. Kole Howie                               Myron Ice

2. Sean Fagan                             Myron Ice

3. Dallas Rehberg                      Joseph Davisson

III

1. Emily Champagne                 Angela Turner Wilson

2. Sylvia D'Eramo                       Andrea Trent

IV

1. Zachary Barba                      Robert Best

2. Chase Gaines                      Robert Best

V

1. Rebekah Lowery                 Jerry Gordon

2 Ashley Morrison                   Heather Hawk

 3. Victoria Rodriguez             Jeffrey Snider

VI

1. Matthew Morales                Dee Ann Gorham

2. Dionysus Henderson        Stephanie McCranie

 

Betty Utter Award: Matthew Morales

 

VII

1. Rebekah Howell               Robert Best

2. Michelle Perez                 Jeffrey Snider

VIII

Adam Martin                         Stephanie McCranie

IX

Whitney Warren                  Iwao Asakura

 

James McKinney Award: Rebekah Howell


anneweeksjacksonpic-small
Wendy Welch, daughter of Anne Weeks Jackson,
presents the 2010 Anne Weeks Jackson Award
to Bobbie Caceras and Julian Arredondo.

Awards

 

  • Certificate of Merit are awarded to each contestant in the Adult Division XIV

  • First Place winners: $20 gift certificate from an area music store and a cash scholarship award, amount determined by the success of the gala fundraiser.

  • First and Second Place winners: certificates suitable for framing.

  • The Betty Utter Award for the outstanding singer from the First Place Winners in the Lower College Classical Divisions: $100 and a certificate suitable for framing.

  • The James McKinney Award for the outstanding singer from the First Place Winners in the Upper College Classical Divisions: $100 and a certificate suitable for framing.

  • Anne Weeks Jackson Award for the highest scoring female and male performers in the Musical Theater Divisions: $100 each and a certificate suitable for framing.

 

WINNERS OF THE 2011 AUDITIONS

MT1

     1.  Ashley Kimbrough (student of Joseph Davisson)

     2.  Sarah Jo Martin (student of Darlene Marks)

MT2

     1.  Chris Walsh (student of Myron Ice)

     2.  Aaron Vaught (student of Laura Stevenson)

MT3

     1.  Maria Mia Mena-Hernandez (student of Nicki Cohen)

     2.  Mandy Sroufe (student of Joni Jensen)

MT4

     1.  Ivan Lippens (student of Darlene Marks)

     2.  Robert Cloos (student of Molly Johnson)

Anne Weeks Jackson Awards:  Ivan Lippens and Maria Mia Mena-Hernandez

IA

     1.  Rachel Aldinger (student of Rawlianne Campos)

     2.  Rachel Stern (student of Julianne Best)

IB 

     1.  Sylvia D'Eramo (student of Andrea Trent)

     2.  Brittany Deisher (student of Rawlianne Campos)

IIA

     1.  Kole Howie (student of Myron Ice)

IIB

     1.  Blake Bridges (student of Darlene Marks)

     2.  Nikhil Arora (student of Myron Ice)

III

     1.  Camille Spooner (student of David Brock)

     2.  Amy Burgar (student of San-Ky Kim)

IV

     1.  Matthew Puccio (student of Cassi Jones)

V

    1.  Brittany Sellers (student of Sheila Allen)

     2.  Abby Burrell (student of Jerry Gordon)

VI

     1.  Samuel Baker (student of David Brock)

     2.  Erik Danielson (student of David Brock)

Betty Utter Award:  Samuel Baker

VII

     1.  Chelsea Cunningham (student of Joni Jensen)

      2.  Whitney Warren (student of Iwao Asakura)

     Honorable Mention:  Diana Fernandez (student of Soojeong Lee)

IX

     1.  Maria Mia Mena-Hernandez (student of Nicki Cohen)

     2.  Tesia Kwarteng (student of Soo Hong Kim)

X

     1.  Trey Bourland (student of Jerry Gordon)

XI

     1.  Amanda Sroufe (student of Joni Jensen)

     2.  Sinae Song (student of Soo Hong Kim)

James McKinney Award:  Chelsea Cunningham

XIII

     1.  Abigail Tusant (student of Beverly Hoch)

     2.  Gage Charles (student of Sheila Allen)

 

WINNERS OF 2010 AUDITIONS

MTI

  1. Bobbie Caceras (student of Laura Stevenson)

    2.  Caroline Reyes (Laurie Lee Cosby)

HM Cassie Pelton (Kristen Cramer)

MTII

  1. Clinton Elledge (Laurie Lee Cosby)

  2. Mitch Grassi (Myron Ice)

MTIII

  1. Elizabeth Dewhirst (Nicki Cohen)

  2. Allison Kelley (Heather Hawk)

MTIV

  1. Julian Arredondo (Angela Turner Wilson)

  2. Brandon Nase (Jeffrey Snider)

     

ANNE WEEKS JACKSON AWARDS

Julian Arredondo and Bobbie Caceras

ACCOMPANIST OF THE YEAR

Gabriel Bita

IA

1. Elizabeth Wendt (Patsy Sadowski)

2. Kristy Liang (Elizabeth Dubberly)

IB

1. Chrystle Hicks (Joe Davisson)

2. Sylvia D’Eramo (Andrea Trent)

IIA

1. Sean Fagan (Myron Ice)

2. Blake Bridges (Darlene Marks)

IIB

1. Chris Lo (Jeffrey Snider)

2. Derek Rogers (Pat May)

III

1. Melissa Lubecke (Soon Cho)

2. Alyssa Narum (Linda DiFiore)

IV

1. Michael Adams (David Brock)

2. Darrell Morris (Randy Umstead)

V

1. Vanessa Becerra (David Brock)

2. Kelley Curry (Beverly Hoch)

VI

1. Jake Kassen (Iwao Asakura)

2. Michael Colman (Deborah Williamson)

BETTY UTTER AWARD

Vanessa Becerra (David Brock)

 

VII

1. Jennifer Jones (San-Ky Kim)

2. Suzanne Gregory (Robert Best)

VIII

1. Trevor Neal (Jeffrey Snider)

2. Trey Bourland (Jerry Gordon)

IX

1. Mandy Wise (Joni Jensen)

2. Kelly Shoemaker (Robert Best)

3. Shelley James (Jack Coldiron)

X

1. Chance Eakin (Jack Coldiron)

2. Derrada Rubell-Asbell (David Brock)

XI

1. Allison Ward (David Brock)

2. Candice Maughan (Soo Hong Kim)

XII

Brian Arnold (Randy Umstead)

XIII

Erika Munoz (Beverly Hoch)

JAMES McKINNEY AWARD

Allison Whetsel Ward

 

 

CLICK HERE for audition forms.